National Society of Colonial Dames of
America in Tennessee
















Davidson County Courts
Nashville, Tennessee
 

Subject

Artist

Date Created

Location

Birch, Judge Adolpho A. Unknown unknown A. A. Birch Building -Division 3 of Criminal Court
Cantrell, Judge Ben H. Ward, Marion unknown Davidson County Chancery Court Part 1
Childress, Judge John W. Unknown unknown Davidson County 2nd Circuit Court
Clement Judge, Frank Jr. RLC unknown Davidson County 7th Circuit Court
Cornelius, Judge Allen Gee, Bing T. unknown A. A. Birch Building - Division 3 of Criminal Court
DeBow, Judge J. D. Steven, Mary Hooper Donelson ca. 1943 A. A. Birch Building - Division 1 of Criminal Court
Douglas, Judge Byrd Street, Ann unknown Davidson County 2nd Circuit Court
Draper, Judge John L. Kaneko, T. (Bing T. Gee Studio) unknown A. A. Birch Building - Division 3 of Criminal Court
Everett, Judge James Thompson, L. unknown Davidson County 7th Circuit Court
Gilbert, Judge Charles Hankins, Maude unknown A. A. Birch Building - Division 2 of Criminal Court
Hardin, Judge Hal D. Thompson, L. unknown Davidson County 2nd Circuit Court
Hart, Judge Chester K. Hankins, Maude unknown A. A. Birch Building - Division 1 of Criminal Court
Hickman, Judge Litton Hankins, Cornelius unknown Davidson County 7th Circuit Court
High, Judge C. Allen Thompson, L. unknown Davidson County Chancery Court Part 2
Howell, Judge R. B. C. Westfield, Max 1954 Davidson County Chancery Court Part 1
Kilcrease, Judge Irvin Unknown unknown Davidson County Chancery Court Part 1
Langford, Judge E. Frank Hankins, Cornelius unknown Davidson County 3rd Circuit Court
Leathers, Judge Raymond H. Kaneko, Tn (Bing T. Gee Studio) unknown A. A. Birch Building - Division 1 of Criminal Court
Lentz, Judge Ned Westfield, Max 1955 Davidson County Chancery Court Part 1
Lester, Judge Harry Skipworth unknown Davidson County 2nd Circuit Court
Lillard, Judge Robert E. Ashworth 1989 Davidson County 1st Circuit court
Looby, Judge Z. Alexander Sebofield, E. (?) unknown Davidson County 5th Circuit Court
Loser, Judge Joe C. Jr. Burnett, Mark Alan 1989 Davidson County 3rd Circuit Court
Luton, Judge Shelton Ward, Marian 1992 Davidson County 7th Circuit Court
Meeks, Judge Marcus Unknown unknown Davidson County 2nd Circuit Court
Miles, Judge Roy A. Barton, Marie T. 1975 Davidson County 1st Circuit Court
Neil, Judge A. B. Hankins, Cornelius ca. 1940 Davidson County 2nd Circuit Court
Rutherford, Judge A. G. Calvert unknown Davidson County 1st Circuit Court
Rutherford, Judge A. G. Unknown unknown Davidson County 3rd Circuit Court
Rutherford, Judge J. William Bing T. Gee and Thomas Kaneko unknown Davidson County 1st Circuit Court
Shipley, Judge Marietta M. Snow, Shelley 2006 Davidson County 2nd Circuit Court
Shriver, Judge Thomas H. Davie, Edgar 1998 A. A. Birch Building - Division 1 of Criminal Court
Shriver, Judge Thomas A. Stevens, Mary Hooper Donelson unknown Davidson County Chancery Court Part 1
Swiggart, Judge James Mayes Unknown unknown Davidson County 6th Circuit Court
Tillman, Judge G. N. Thompson, L. unknown Davidson County 3rd Circuit Court
Trimble, Judge Benson Ward, Marian unknown Davidson County 4th Circuit Court
Waller, Judge Claude Unknown unknown Davidson County 2nd Circuit Court
White, Judge Weldon Bailey Street, Ann unknown Davidson County 2nd Circuit Court

Others in the Metro-Davidson County Courts


 
Although we know many of the ones in the index above that are already on pages are photographs or over-painted photographs, those in this collage were particularly obvious. 
If portraits exist of any of these judges, we would welcome adding those to the site.
 
Top Row left to right: John Ulian, Jr.,  Jack Norman, Sr., Don R. Binkley
Second Row left to right: M. J. Sweeney III, Sam Felts, Rose Cantrell
Third Row: J. Carlton Loser
Bottom Row left to right: Henry F. Todd, Steve North, Beverly Briley
   

HOME | ABOUT THE PROJECT | CONTACT US | INDEX | INSTITUTION COLLECTIONS
HOW TO PARTICIPATE | NEW PORTRAITS